IMG_2581_edited_edited
180704_9241_edited
UI_0178_D1_065_edited

Achievements

EXAMS

Students sit the Glenn Wood Tap and RAD Ballet exams each year and achieve outstanding results.

To date all students have received exceptional results including Examiners Choice Award in ballet and tap. These results are a true reflection of the value our teaching staff place on educating our students and providing the highest quality dance tuition.

PUBLIC PERFORMANCES

- Sydney Kings Basketball

- T20 World Cup Cricket

- NRL Grand Final Entertainment

- Sydney Flames Basketball

- Teddy Bears Picnic

- Mayoral Musical

- Australia Day at the Regatta

- McHappy Day

- Bethany Fun Fair

- Penrith Show

- Penrith and St Marys Festivals

- DJ Jazzy Get Whackey Show

COMPETITIONS

- Numerous 1, 2, 3 placings at Eisteddfods.
    - 5x AASCF National Grand Champions
    - Jazz Overall Grand Champion, World Cup Dance and Cheer
    - 4x Overall Highest Score, Cheercon
    - 2017 Varsity Honolulu Hawaii
    - 2017 Varsity Summit Bid
    - 2017 KAR Rising Star Champions

    - 2018 Varsity Summit J1 International 3rd

SHOWS

- Annie The Musical, Riverside Theatre

- Mary Poppins, Riverside Theatre

- Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

- Camp Quality - Tea Party Supper Club, Luna Park

- Aladdin's Fractured Fairytales, John Lees Centre

- The Sydney Royal Easter Show, Homebush

- Cats The Musical, Chatswood Concourse

- The Dream Dance Co, NIDA

- Loredo Youth Company, Affinity

- Eve and Bow Youth Company

Please see our Facebook and Instagram page which is regularly updated with our competition achievements!

OVERSEAS TOUR

HAWAII Athletic Championships

- Island Elite Workshop

- Stunt Clinic

- Cheer Competition

USA Tour

- Disneyland

- California Adventureland

- Universal Studios

- The Edge Performing Arts

The Summit Varsity, Orlando Florida

- Top Gun Workshop

- Stunt Clinic

- Tumble Clinic

- Cheer Competition

SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES

Guest Teacher Workshops:

- Marko Panzic

- Cooper Terry

- Shivawn Joubert

- Blake John Wood

- Fetu

- Paris Cavanaugh

-Lauren Seymour

- Winston Skye

- O'Neill Twins

- Michael Schwandt

- Loredo Malcolm

- Matt Gode 

- Max Patterson   

- Deb Krizak 

- Glenn Wood

- Paris Cavanaugh

- Sydney Dance Co

- Natasha Marconi

LOCAL BUSINESS AWARDS

- 2017 Local Business Awards Winner - Performing Arts

- 2018 Local Business Awards - Performing Arts

"Just a note to say THANKYOU SO SO MUCH for your fantasic performance on Sunday at the Teddy Bears Picnic.  All your dancers were brilliant and helped to make the Myer Stage a hub of fun and entertainment for the patrons" Teddy Bears Picnic

"Very fit athletic dancers.  Your teacher has an excellent understanding of what this age group can achieve.  A very well prepared routine" Penrith Eisteddfod

See Us In The News!

© 2020 by Excite Dance and Cheer

RAD RTS Logo Red Excite Dance and Cheer Glenmore Park
Glenn Wood Tap Excite Dance and Cheer Glenmore Park
AASCF Cheerleading Excite Dance and Cheer Glenmore Park

Affiliated with

Stay Connected

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Tik Tok
  • Snapchat
  • Facebook
  • Instagram